Solomon's Seal Root


Magickally used for protection and cleansing.

Used in offertory incense.

Used to bind magickal workings and keep sacred oaths & promises forever binding.

Carry in an amulet or sachet for all-purpose protection.

Use in protection magick to exorcise spirits and ward off negative influences and demons.

Keep on altar to promote success in all rituals.

Sprinkle an infusion of the root to drive away evil.

Also Called: Lady’s Seals, St. Mary’s Seal, Sigillum Sanctae Mariae, Scean de Solomon


It is used mainly in the form of a poultice and is believed to prevent excessive bruising and to stimulate tissue repair.

The root is astringent, demulcent, emetic and tonic.

An infusion is healing and restorative, it is good in the treatment of stomach inflammations, chronic dysentery etc.

It is used with other herbs in the treatment of pulmonary problems, including tuberculosis, and women’s complaints.

The powdered roots make an excellent poultice for bruises, piles, inflammation etc.

The plant should not be used internally except under professional supervision.

A distilled water made from the whole plant has been used as a skin tonic and is an ingredient of expensive cosmetics.

The dried powdered roots and flowers have been used as a snuff to promote sneezing and thus clear the bronchial passages.



You can send us an email if you have any queries.


©2012 - 2016 Luna's Grimoire. All Rights Reserved.


Log in with your credentials


Forgot your details?


Create Account