Love, fertility, youth, peace, and money.
Carry myrtle leaves to attract love, burn as an incense to bring beauty.
Wear myrtle while preparing love spells/mixes to increase their intent.
Wear or carry to attract true friendship.
Use in sachets to ensure a peaceful and loving atmosphere.
Also Called: Bayberry Tree
The leaves are aromatic, balsamic, haemostatic and tonic.
Recent research has revealed a substance in the plant that has an antibiotic action.
The active ingredients in myrtle are rapidly absorbed and give a violet-like scent to the urine within 15 minutes.
The plant is taken internally in the treatment of urinary infections, digestive problems, vaginal discharge, bronchial congestion, sinusitis and dry coughs.
In India it is considered to be useful in the treatment of cerebral affections, especially epilepsy.
Externally, it is used in the treatment of acne (the essential oil is normally used here), wounds, gum infections and haemorrhoids.
An essential oil obtained from the plant is antiseptic. It contains the substance myrtol – this is used as a remedy for gingivitis.
The oil is used as a local application in the treatment of rheumatism.
The fruit is carminative. It is used in the treatment of dysentery, diarrhoea, haemorrhoids, internal ulceration and rheumatism.